Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City: Rosters & Schedule
Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City
August 10-14, 2011
Pirate City (Training Facility) – Bradenton, FL
—————————————————————————-
LINKS / INFO
Pirate City Complex Information (including directions)
– 1701 27th Street East, Bradenton, FL 34028
– Our camp is being held at the Pirate City Training Facility (address above), NOT at McKechnie Field (another Pirates property in Bradenton)
—————————————————————————–
ROSTERS
* Last updated 8/8 @ 2:29pm
* Please note it is possible for rosters to change between now and start of camp 8/10
GRAY Jersey | |||||
Coaches: Bill Leiby, Ronnie Rodriguez | |||||
1 | Feland | Dillon | 2B | RHP | Yukon, OK |
2 | Medina | Mark | 3B | Jourdanton, TX | |
4 | Garcia | Jake | SS | RHP | Highlands, TX |
5 | Hux | Hunter | 1B | OF | Williamsburg, VA |
6 | Mitchell | Jacoby | OF | Trinity, TX | |
7 | Vaccaro | Dave | SS | 2B | Penfield, NY |
8 | Schoenbucher | Adam | SS | Barrington, NH | |
9 | Burg | Brendan | C | Marshfield, MA | |
10 | Jones | Tyler | C | RHP | Tyler, TX |
11 | Simpkins | Shane | RHP | OF | Northampton, PA |
12 | Flynn | Matt | LHP | 1B | Factoryville, PA |
GREEN Jersey | |||||
Coaches: Dick Rohrberg, Carl Whittington | |||||
1 | Williamson | Colin | SS | OF | Butler, PA |
2 | Bates | Matthew | 2B | RHP | Lynchburg, VA |
4 | Hopke | Sage | OF | Hibbing, MN | |
5 | Sadon | Hokeem | RHP | OF | Whitethorn, CA |
6 | Gleason | Vinnie | SS | RHP | Wayne, NJ |
7 | Verner | Zachary | SS | 3B | Venetia, PA |
8 | Lock | Lucas | 2B | Fort Campbell, KY | |
9 | Keeler | Zachary | C | Waldorf, MD | |
11 | Callister | Noah | RHP | 3B | Cannon Falls, MN |
12 | Lyons | Alexander | 1B | RHP | Sayre, PA |
16 | Coleman | Shafeeq | C | Philadelphia, PA |
NAVY BLUE Jersey | |||||
Coaches: Ted Parsons, Rob Avila | |||||
1 | Acosta | Dylan | OF | RHP | Brush, CO |
2 | Valadez | Steven | SS | Mcallen, TX | |
3 | Hudson | Tanner | SS | Bonita, CA | |
4 | Girsch | Greg | LHP | OF | East Meadow, NY |
5 | Cekander | Jacob | RHP | SS | Bronson, MI |
6 | Bowers | Matthew | 2B | SS | Staten Island, NY |
7 | Lewis | Sam | RHP | 2B | Fort Collins, CO |
8 | Wheeler | Chris | 3B | LaFayette, NY | |
9 | Walden | Drew | C | Iola, KS | |
11 | Harper | Nick | 1B | RHP | Chevy Chase, MD |
ORANGE Jersey | |||||
Coaches: Mike Murray, Bryan Zech | |||||
1 | Martin | Denton | SS | RHP | Denton, TX |
2 | Masetta | Ryan | LHP | 1B | Amarillo, TX |
3 | Redding | Cooper | SS | West Chester, PA | |
4 | Rodriguez | Luis | OF | Lawrence, MA | |
5 | Winters | Jesse | RHP | OF | Saratoga Springs, NY |
6 | Mourad | Austin | SS | Paducah, KY | |
7 | Jordan | Teel | 2B | SS | Waller, TX |
8 | Skerpon | Nicholas | 2B | RHP | Sayre, PA |
9 | Marchman | Matthew | C | OF | Derry, NH |
10 | Rocha | Eduardo | 3B | RHP | Laredo, TX |
11 | Dunlop | Zack | C | 3B | Willis, MI |
RED Jersey | |||||
Coaches: CJ Lee, Josh Muecke | |||||
1 | Paeth | Trevor | OF | RHP | Maple Grove, MN |
2 | DeVos | Nick | 2B | Plymouth, MN | |
3 | Mejia | Alex | C | Fort Worth, TX | |
4 | Carlson | Josiah | RHP | OF | Glenview, IL |
5 | Mendizabal | Benito | SS | Safety Harbor, FL | |
6 | Marzilli | Alex | SS | RHP | Saunderstown, RI |
7 | Baldwin | Preston | 2B | Ripley, WV | |
8 | Pronk | Dustin | RHP | 3B | Jackson, MN |
9 | Bernardi | Anthony | 1B | RHP | Louisville, KY |
11 | Randall | Chance | 3B | OF | Payson, AZ |
12 | Crivello | Nicholas | C | Millville, MA |
WHITE Jersey | |||||
Coaches: Carm Mazza, Rob Matthews | |||||
1 | Davis | Matt | SS | Mechanicsburg, PA | |
4 | Comeau | Myles | OF | Avon, MA | |
5 | DeVincenzo | Zach | RHP | SS | Belle Mead, NJ |
6 | Raval | Julius | 2B | Pacifica, CA | |
7 | Acevedo | Gabriel | 3B | Portage, IN | |
8 | Borgardt | Trent | 1B | OF | Pewaukee, WI |
9 | Knudsvig | Travis | C | Bristol, WI | |
11 | Wood | Daniel | SS | RHP | Canyon, MN |
12 | Garvy | Justin | C | RHP | Chicago, IL |
13 | Pavlus | Garrett | OF | RHP | Old Forge, NY |
14 | Bumstead | Chris | LHP | 1B | Skillman, NJ |
————————————————————————
ITINERARY
* Last updated 8/8 at 2:32 pm
* Please note it is possible for itinerary to change between now and start of camp 8/10
* DETAILED itinerary packet will be distributed upon registration with Baseball Factory staff on 8/10
WEDNESDAY, August 10
12:00pm |
Registration with Baseball Factory staff begins (There is no reason to arrive prior to 12:00pm) |
Clubhouse area |
3:00pm |
Welcome Meeting (for all players and parents in attendance) |
Cafeteria |
4:00pm | Stretch / Warm-up (All teams) | Field 3 |
4:30pm | 60 Yard Dash (All teams) | Field 3 |
5:00pm | Instructional / Evauluation Rotations (All teams) | Field 3, 5/6, Cages 4-6 |
6:30pm |
Dinner (for players and staff only) |
Cafeteria |
8:00pm | Evening Instructional Rotationsl (All teams) | Cages 1-6 |
THURSDAY, August 11
10:00am | GAME: White vs. Red | Field 1 or 2 |
1:00pm | GAME: Navy vs. Green | Field 1 or 2 |
3:30pm | GAME: Gray vs. Orange | Field 1 or 2 |
6:30pm |
Sim Game: White vs. Green (3 innings, coach pitch, results count in standings) |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
6:30pm |
Sim Game: Red vs. Navy (3 innings, coach pitch, results count in standings) |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
8:00pm |
Hitting Power Point Presentation (for all players and parents in attendance) |
Cafeteria |
9:00pm |
Pitching Power Point Presentation (for all players and parents in attendance) |
Cafeteria |
FRIDAY, August 12
10:00am | GAME: Navy vs. Orange | Field 1 or 2 |
1:00pm | GAME: White vs. Gray | Field 1 or 2 |
3:30pm | GAME: Red vs. Green | Field 1 or 2 |
6:30pm |
Sim Game: White vs. Orange (3 innings, coach pitch, results count in standings) |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
6:30pm |
Sim Game: Navy vs. Gray (3 innings, coach pitch, results count in standings) |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
8:00pm |
Infield Power Point Presentation (parents of infielders welcome) |
Cafeteria |
8:00pm |
Catching Review (players and staff only) |
Locker Room |
8:00pm |
Outfield Review (players and staff only) |
Locker Room |
SATURDAY, August 13
10:00am | GAME: Green vs. Gray | Field 1 or 2 |
1:00pm | GAME: Red vs. Orange | Field 1 or 2 |
3:30pm | GAME: White vs. Navy | Field 1 or 2 |
6:30pm |
Sim Game: Red vs. Gray (3 innings, coach pitch, results count in standings) |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
6:30pm |
Sim Game: Green vs. Orange (3 innings, coach pitch, results count in standings) |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
8:00pm |
College Recruiting Workshop (for all players and parents in attendance) |
Cafeteria |
SUNDAY, August 14
8:00am | GAME: Seed #3 vs. Seed #4 | Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
8:00am | GAME: Seed #5 vs. Seed #6 | Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
10:00am |
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Seed #1 vs. Seed #2 |
Field 1 or 2 or 3 |
12:00pm | Camp Dismissal Meeting | Championship Field |
TBA |
Bus departs for airport for players traveling without parent(s) |
Meet in clubhouse |