Baseball Factory Spring Training at Pirate City 17 – 20 January 2014
*Rosters subject to change, official itineraries will be handed out upon arrival
AMERICAN LEAGUE
# |
ATHLETICS |
COACH: Ferrara & Rodriguez |
||
18 |
Downs Jason |
2B OF |
R/ R |
Albion, NY |
19 |
Rivera Jordan |
SS |
R/ R |
Yonkers, NY |
20 |
Burgan Blake |
SS RHP |
L/ R |
Holbrook, NY |
21 |
O'Dwyer John |
C OF |
R/ R |
Nashville, TN |
22 |
O'Dwyer Andrew |
LHP OF |
R/ L |
Nashville,TN |
23 |
Houmis Christopher |
OF 3B |
R/ R |
Livingston, NJ |
24 |
Powell Dylan |
OF LHP |
L/ L |
Northport, AL |
25 |
Lewis Blake |
RHP |
R/ L |
Inola, OK |
26 |
Garcia Santiago |
C 1B |
R/ R |
Daleville, AL |
27 |
Masters Joe |
RHP 1B |
R/ R |
Lorain, OH |
28 |
Zwack Hunter |
3B |
R/ R |
Otsego, MN |
|
|
|
||
# |
MARINERS |
COACH: Anderson & Parsons |
||
18 |
Pritchett Daniel |
OF RHP |
L/ R |
Linden, AL |
19 |
Lewis Jonathan |
C |
R/ R |
Gallion, AL |
20 |
Dunn Sebastian |
SS 2B |
S/ R |
Dawsonville, GA |
21 |
Mayes Juwan |
2B RHP |
R/ R |
Paintsville, KY |
22 |
Upchurch Ben |
2B OF |
R/ R |
Raleigh, NC |
23 |
Abbott Andrew |
LHP OF |
L/ L |
Nathalie, VA |
24 |
Ruedt Mac |
OF 3B |
R/ R |
Duluth, GA |
25 |
Schauer Aaron |
OF |
R/ R |
Racine, WI |
26 |
Izzo III Joseph |
SS C |
R/ R |
Rome, NY |
27 |
Wolff Darren |
RHP |
L/ R |
Englewood, NJ |
28 |
Snell Christian |
1B 3B |
R/ R |
Lewiston, NY |
|
|
|
||
# |
RANGERS |
COACH:Long & Rohrberg |
||
18 |
Alvarado Aaron |
2B OF |
R/ R |
Portland, TX |
19 |
Hultgren Lance |
SS 2B |
R/ R |
Osage City, KS |
20 |
Delorey Craig |
RHP 2B |
R/ R |
Lawrence, MA |
21 |
Parcells Ryan |
3B C |
R/ R |
New York, NY |
22 |
Cerrillo Matthew |
C SS |
R/ R |
Hamburg, NY |
23 |
Woodworth David |
LHP 1B |
L/ L |
Great Meadows, NJ |
24 |
Selin Parker |
RHP SS |
R/ R |
Lexington, KY |
25 |
Jones Tripp |
1B RHP |
L/ R |
Phenix City, AL |
26 |
Allex Brandon |
OF SS |
R/ R |
Watford City, ND |
27 |
Edwards Dante' |
OF C |
R/ R |
Saint Louis, MO |
28 |
Shultz IV Roger |
3B RHP |
R/ R |
York, PA |
|
|
|
||
# |
RAYS |
COACH: Pastornicky& Nunnari |
||
18 |
Branham Cory J. |
OF LHP |
L/ L |
Friendswood, TX |
19 |
Meehan Brendan |
2B SS |
R/ R |
Louisville, KY |
20 |
Fraser Matthew |
C |
L/ R |
Lake City, AR |
21 |
Freeman Charles |
OF |
R/ R |
Clinton, MS |
22 |
De La Cruz Sebastian |
RHP OF |
R/ R |
Port Jervis, NY |
23 |
Griffin Jackson |
OF SS |
R/ R |
New York, NY |
24 |
Whitty Liam |
LHP 1B |
L/ L |
Venice, FL |
25 |
Potterfield Tanner |
C 3B |
R/ R |
Scottsboro, AL |
26 |
Busalacchi Nick |
3B RHP |
R/ R |
Waterford, WI |
27 |
Ortiz Gilbert |
3B RHP |
R/ R |
Harlingen, TX |
28 |
Jones II Charles |
SS 2B |
R/ R |
Manchester, MO |
|
|
|
||
# |
YANKEES |
COACH: Wright& Regan |
||
18 |
Hood Keegan |
OF SS |
R/ R |
Southaven, MS |
19 |
Casey Keagan |
C |
R/ R |
Annapolis, MD |
20 |
Schallert Zachary |
SS OF |
R/R |
Schenevus, NY |
21 |
Guthrie Christian |
OF |
R/ R |
West Orange, NJ |
22 |
Cary Sean |
SS 3B |
R/ R |
Centralia, IL |
24 |
Longsdon Tristan |
OF RHP |
R/ R |
Pacific, MO |
25 |
Gagnon Logan |
3B RHP |
R/ R |
Lakeville, MN |
26 |
Stephens Greg |
2B RHP |
R/ R |
Lincoln, AL |
27 |
Robbins Blake |
C 1B |
R/ R |
Tuscaloosa, AL |
31 |
Brierley Chandler |
LHP 1B |
L/ L |
Ridgewood, NJ |
NATIONAL LEAGUE
# |
BREWERS |
COACH: Dunn & Shultz |
||
18 |
Rodgers Zachary |
2B RHP |
R/ R |
Parrish, FL |
19 |
Blaylock Trace |
SS |
R/ R |
Eldorado, AR |
20 |
Shaw Noah |
OF |
R/ R |
Nyack, NY |
21 |
Lettieri Matthew |
2B |
R/ R |
Scotch Plains, NJ |
22 |
Duncan Logan |
3B C |
R/ R |
Delaware, OK |
23 |
Woollen Seth |
LHP OF |
L/ L |
Forsyth, IL |
24 |
Lawton Johnny |
OF RHP |
R/ R |
Nutley, NJ |
25 |
Gasper Michael |
RHP 1B |
R/ R |
Washington, DC |
26 |
Roth Ethan |
LHP |
L/ L |
Washington, DC |
27 |
Brown Riley |
C OF |
L/ R |
Valley Cottage, NY |
31 |
Thomssen Trav |
1B |
R/ R |
Lake Benton, MN |
|
|
|
|
|
# |
DIAMONDBACKS |
COACH: Collis & Reyes |
||
18 |
Rachels Charles |
SS |
S/ R |
Grovetown, GA |
19 |
Turturro Nick |
OF 1B |
R/ L |
Fairport, NY |
20 |
Rodriguez Tim |
2B |
R/ L |
Guilderland, NY |
21 |
Ruf Michael |
SS RHP |
S/ R |
Erie, PA |
22 |
Buckley Spencer |
C OF |
R/ R |
Clinton, CT |
23 |
Pinson Jake |
LHP OF |
L/ L |
Little Rock, AR |
24 |
Messer Walker |
C RHP |
R/ R |
Opp, AL |
25 |
Cornier Gabriel |
3B |
S/R |
Clarksville, TN |
26 |
Leontarakis Niko |
OF RHP |
R/ R |
Weston, FL |
27 |
Terry Kristopher |
RHP OF |
L/ R |
Tampa, FL |
28 |
Chase Steven |
1B 3B |
R/ R |
Runnemede, NJ |
|
|
|
|
|
# |
GIANTS |
COACH: Fenster & Rollins |
||
18 |
Wilson Jordan |
OF 1B |
L/ L |
Ankeny, IA |
19 |
Wilson Jacob |
2B |
R/ R |
Ankeny, IA |
20 |
Gonzalez TJ |
C RHP |
R/ R |
Piscataway, NJ |
21 |
Delair Johnny |
OF RHP |
R/ R |
Piscataway, NJ |
22 |
Perez Jr. Francisco |
LHP OF |
L/ L |
Chicago, IL |
23 |
Holmes Morgan |
C |
R/ R |
Minneapolis, MN |
24 |
Dittman Brandon |
SS |
R/ R |
Marienville, PA |
25 |
Barrera Mickey |
OF |
R/ R |
Lubbock, TX |
26 |
Leach Gunnar |
2B RHP |
R/ R |
Chillcothe, MO |
27 |
Gilbert Jake |
1B RHP |
R/ R |
Ankeny, IA |
28 |
Macek Mills |
3B |
R/ R |
Blair, NE |
|
|
|
|
|
# |
PIRATES |
COACH: Taylor & DeHaan |
||
18 |
Strickland Huey |
2B 3B |
R/ R |
Panama City Beach, FL |
19 |
Moody Darian |
LHP OF |
L/ L |
Lake ST Louis, MO |
20 |
Och Jonathan |
OF RHP |
R/ R |
Stratford, CT |
21 |
Gaston Judson |
C |
R/ R |
Rogersville, AL |
22 |
Gadley Kyle |
SS |
R/ R |
Lucinda, PA |
23 |
Harrison Javian |
OF 2B |
R/ R |
Dade City, FL |
24 |
Whitehead Peyton |
C OF |
S/ R |
Auburndale, FL |
25 |
Munoz Andrew |
3B |
R/ R |
Duncanville, TX |
26 |
Santos Larry |
1B LHP |
L/ L |
Aransas Pass, TX |
27 |
Novak Dakota |
SS RHP |
R/ R |
Marengo, IN |
31 |
Uditsky Darius |
RHP 1B |
R/ R |
Saint Louis Park, MN |
|
|
|
|
|
# |
REDS |
COACH: Glass & Varela |
||
18 |
Snyder Brandon |
OF 2B |
R/ R |
Naples, FL |
19 |
Pena Jacob |
OF RHP |
L/ R |
New York, NY |
20 |
Deleon Sergio |
RHP |
R/ R |
Enfield, CT |
21 |
Sangurima Andrew |
1B OF |
L/ L |
Nutley, NJ |
22 |
Coyne Patrick |
2B SS |
R/ R |
Canandaigua, NY |
23 |
Santiago Edwin |
3B |
R/ R |
New York, NY |
24 |
Malone Jimmy |
LHP OF |
R/ L |
Connellsville, PA |
25 |
Bruner Seth |
2B RHP |
R/ R |
Champion, PA |
26 |
Butler Calvin |
SS/RHP |
R/ R |
College Park, GA |
27 |
Toler Austen |
C OF |
R/ R |
Point Pleasant, WV |
28 |
Baker Keaton |
C 1B |
R/ R |
Ringgold, GA |
Friday, January 17
6:00pm Registration Opens Clubhouse
6:00pm Cages Open for Optional Hitting Cages
8:00pm AL (Players and Parents) Welcome Meeting Cafeteria
8:30pm NL (Players and Parents) Welcome Meeting Cafeteria
9:00pm AL & NL Players Meeting / Baserunning Chat Cafeteria
10:30pm Curfew – *Dorms & Clubhouse limited to Players Only* In Your Own Room
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, January 18
6:45am (AL & NL) Breakfast (6:45 – 7:45) Cafeteria
8:00am (AL & NL) Stretch Field 3
8:45am (AL) Throwing Program & Individual Defense (at primary position)
Middle INF Field 5/6
Corner INF Field 5/6
Outfielders Field 5/6 OF
Catchers Cages
Pitchers Bullpens
NATIONAL LEAGUE
8:45am Team Meetings / Pop-up Priorities Game Fields
9:15am Base Running (Home to 1st Base) Game Fields
9:25am Throwing Program Game Fields
9:45am Pirates vs. Giants (3 innings) Field 1
DBacks vs. Reds (3 innings) Field 2
Brewers (Cuts & Relays / 1st Base Related) Field 3
10:45am Brewers vs. Pirates (3 innings) Field 1
Giants vs. DBacks (3 innings) Field 2
Reds (Cuts & Relays / 1st Base Related) Field 3
11:45am Reds vs. Brewers (3 innings) Field 1
Pirates, DBacks (half) (Cuts & Relays / 1st Base Related) Field 2
Giants, DBacks (half) (Cuts & Relays / 1st Base Related) Field 3
1:00pm NL – Lunch (1:00 – 1:45) Cafeteria
AMERICAN LEAGUE
10:00am Rotations by Team (5 x 25 minutes)
1. Pop-up Priority / Def. Reps Field 5
2. Launch Position / Back Panel Cages 5-6
3. Contact Points / Short Screen Cages 3-4
4. Agility Work / Lateral Movements Agility Area
5. Base Running (Home to 1st & 1st Base) Field 6
Saturday, January 18 (continued)
12:05pm AL – Lunch (12:05 – 12:45) Cafeteria
AMERICAN LEAGUE
1:15pm Quick Stretch Game Fields
1:30pm Abbreviated Throwing Program / Pitchers Ready Game Fields / Bullpens
1:45pm A’s vs. Yankees (3 innings) Field 1
Rangers vs. Rays (3 innings) Field 2
Mariners (Cuts & Relays / 2nd Base Related) Field 3
2:45pm Mariners vs. A’s (3 innings) Field 1
Yankees vs. Rangers (3 innings) Field 2
Rays (Cuts & Relays / 2nd Base Related) Field 3
3:45pm Rays vs. Mariners (3 innings) Field 1
A’s, Yankees (half) (Cuts & Relays / 2nd Base Related) Field 2
Rangers, Yankees (half) (Cuts & Relays / 2nd Base Related) Field 3
5:30pm AL – Dinner (5:30 – 6:00) Cafeteria
NATIONAL LEAGUE
2:15pm Quick Stretch Field 5/6
2:35pm Speed Training Proper Running Form / Sixty Starts Field 5/6
2:45pm Sixty Yard Dash 4 Lanes (2 teams at a time) Field 5/6
3:00pm Individual Defense
3:50pm Block Rotations (2 x 45 minutes)
1. Cages 5/6 –> Cages 3/4 –> Agility [3 x 15 minutes]
2. Baserunning (2nd base related) –> Defensive Reps [2 x 20 minutes]
6:00pm NL – Dinner (6:00 – 6:30) Cafeteria
AMERICAN LEAGUE
7:00pm College Recruiting Seminar (Players & Parent – Bring Notebook) Cafeteria
8:15pm Offensive Rotations / Daily Notes Period Cages / Clubhouse
NATIONAL LEAGUE
7:00pm Offensive Rotations / Daily Notes Period Cages / Clubhouse
8:15pm College Recruiting Seminar (Players & Parents – Bring Notebook) Cafeteria
—————————–
10:30pm Curfew In Your Own Room
_________________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, January 19
6:45am AL & NL Breakfast (6:45 – 7:45) Cafeteria
8:00am AL & NL Stretch Field 3
8:40am AL & NL Individual Defense (at primary or secondary position)
Middle INF Field 5/6
Corner INF Field 5/6
Outfielders Field 2
Catchers Field 3 (or Cages)
Pitchers Bullpens 1/2, Field 3
AMERICAN LEAGUE
9:45am Rays vs. A’s (3 innings) Field 1
Mariners vs. Rangers (3 innings) Field 2
Yankees (Game Review, 3rd Base Related) Field 3
10:45am Yankees vs. Rays (3 innings) Field 1
A’s vs. Rangers (3 innings) Field 2
Mariners (Game review, 3rd Base Related) Field 3
11:45pm Mariners vs. Yankees (3 innings) Field 1
Rays, A’s (half) (Game Review, 3rd Base Related) Field 2
Mariners, A’s (half) (Game Review, 3rd Base Related) Field 3
1:00pm AL – Lunch (1:00 – 1:45) Cafeteria
NATIONAL LEAGUE
10:00am Rotations by Position Group (4 x 25 minutes)
* Primary P go to secondary position, Groups = C, MIF, CIF, OF
1. Defensive Reps w/ Evaluators Field 5/6
2. Introduction to Breaking Balls Cages 5-6
3. Lob Drill / Ball Hit Cages 3-4
4. Baserunning (3rd base) / Speed Training Field 5/6
12:00pm NL – Lunch (12:00 – 12:45) Cafeteria
NATIONAL LEAGUE
1:15pm Quick Stretch Game Fields
1:30pm Abbreviated Throwing Program / Pitchers Ready Game Fields / Bullpens
1:45pm Reds vs. Pirates (3 innings) Field 1
Brewers vs. DBacks (3 innings) Field 2
Giants (Game Review / Fungo Reps) Field 3
2:45pm Pirates vs. DBacks (3 innings) Field 1
Giants vs. Reds (3 innings) Field 2
Brewers (Game Review / Fungo Reps) Field 3
3:45pm Giants vs. Brewers (3 innings) Field 1
Pirates, Reds (half) (Game Review / Fungo Reps) Field 2
DBacks, Reds (half) (Game Review / Fungo Reps) Field 3
Sunday, January 19 (continued)
5:30pm NL – Dinner (5:30 – 6:00) Cafeteria
AMERICAN LEAGUE
2:15pm Quick Stretch Field 5/6
2:35pm Speed Training Proper Running Form / Sixty Starts Field 5/6
2:45pm Sixty Yard Dash 4 Lanes (2 teams at a time) Field 5/6
3:00pm Rotations by Position Group (4 x 25 minutes)
* Primary P go to secondary position, Groups = C, MIF, CIF, OF
1. Defensive Reps w/ Evaluators Field 5/6
2. Introduction to Breaking Balls Cages 5-6
3. Lob Drill / Ball Hit Cages 3-4
4. Speed & Agility Agility Area
6:00pm AL – Dinner (6:00 – 6:30) Cafeteria
NATIONAL LEAGUE
7:00pm Baseball IQ / Daily Notes Period / Travel Meeting Cafeteria
8:15pm Offensive Rotations Cages
AMERICAN LEAGUE
7:00pm Offensive Rotations Cages
8:15pm Baseball IQ / Daily Notes Period / Travel Meeting Cafeteria
—————————–
10:30pm Curfew In Your Own Room
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, January 20
6:45am AL & NL Breakfast (6:45 – 7:45) Cafeteria
8:00am AL & NL Stretch Field 3
8:45am AL & NL Individual Defense (at primary position)
Middle INF Field 5/6
Corner INF Field 5/6
Outfielders Field 2
Catchers Field 3
Pitchers Bullpens 1/2, Field 3 (for PFP)
9:30am Report to First Station
9:45am Rotations (25 minutes), 5 minutes allowed between for group movement
NL |
Pirates |
Giants |
D-Backs |
Reds |
Brewers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:45 |
Cages 3-4 |
Sim Game HIT (3) |
Sim Game FLD (3) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
10:15 |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 3-4 |
Sim Game HIT (3) |
Sim Game FLD (3) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
10:45 |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 3-4 |
Sim Game HIT (3) |
Sim Game FLD (3) |
11:15 |
Sim Game FLD (3) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 3-4 |
Sim Game HIT (3) |
11:45 |
Sim Game HIT (3) |
Sim Game FLD (3) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 3-4 |
AL |
Athletics |
Yankees |
Rangers |
Rays |
Mariners |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:45 |
Cages 5-6 |
Sim Game HIT (2) |
Sim Game FLD (2) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
10:15 |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 5-6 |
Sim Game HIT (2) |
Sim Game FLD (2) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
10:45 |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 5-6 |
Sim Game HIT (2) |
Sim Game FLD (2) |
11:15 |
Sim Game FLD (2) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 5-6 |
Sim Game HIT (2) |
11:45 |
Sim Game HIT (2) |
Sim Game FLD (2) |
21 Outs (F 5/6) |
Agility (Cages) |
Cages 5-6 |
12:30pm AL & NL Closing Comments Field 4 LF
12:45pm Lunch (12:30 – 1:30pm) & Check Out Return Room Keys to Front Desk
1:30pm Airport Transfers Begin
STAFF BIOS |
|
---|---|
Patrick Anderson |
Joe Collis |
Kory DeHaan * Reached big leagues with Padres in 2000 * 8 + years coaching at pro level with Padres & Pirates |
Bradley Dunn |
Darren Fenster * Reached AA level with Royals, Asst Coach/RC @ Rutgers * Manager in Red Sox Minor League System
|
Anthony Ferrara * Reached AA with Angels this past season * Played in AZ Fall League ’13 – Instructor with BF since ‘10 |
Nolan Fuller |
Rich Glass
* Played at Potomac State College |
Josh Hippensteel * Player DevelopmentCoordinator |
Randy Hodge
* Works weekend events with South East Crew |
Chris Kievit |
|
Ryan Long |
Talmadge Nunnari |
Ted Parsons |
Cliff Pastornicky |
Ted Regan
* Assistant Coach of Bourne Braves in CCBL in 2010-2011 |
Milver Reyes |
Ronnie Rodriguez |
Dick Rohrberg
* Played at Univ. of Dayton, also coached there |
Daniel Rollins * Current Associate Scout with Braves |
Stephen Shultz |
STAFF BIOS (continued) |
|
Dan Taylor |
Dave Turgeon * Played at Davidson Coll, in Yankees & Orioles systems * Coached in Indians org, BC, UConn, Duke, V Tech * Current coach in Pirates organization |
Edgar Varela |
Kent Wright * Played at West Texas A&M and Walla Walla CC * Played Professional Independent baseball for several years * Coached at Western Kentucky while earning Masters |