Baseball Factory Spring Training at the Yankees Training Complex
* Last updated on Tuesday, January 14, 2014 @ 10:30 AM Eastern Time
Friday, January 17 – Monday, January 20
New York Yankees Spring Training Complex
Tampa, FL
BASEBALL FACTORY TRAINING FACILITY | BASEBALL FACTORY HEADQUARTER HOTEL |
New York Yankees Spring Training Complex 1 Steinbrenner Drive Tampa, FL 33614 |
Hilton Tampa Airport Westshore 2225 North Lois Avenue Tampa, FL 33607 813-877-6688 |
ROSTERS
(please note rosters are subject to change)
Royals | Manager: Rich Gaynor | ||||||
# | First Name | Last Name | YOG | PRI | SEC | City | State |
1 | Kyle | Suraci | 2020 | 1B | RHP | Clinton | CT |
2 | Robert | Dunne | 2018 | 2B | OF | Spring Hill | FL |
3 | Layton | Helms | 2018 | 3B | RHP | Sandy Ridge | NC |
6 | Brant | Brown | 2018 | C | RHP | Parrish | FL |
10 | Vinny | Catalano | 2019 | C | North Port | FL | |
8 | Micah | Bregard | 2018 | SS | RHP | Colorado Springs | CO |
4 | Sam | Low | 2019 | SS | OF | Littleton | CO |
5 | Thomas | Keehn | 2019 | SS | RHP | Highland | MD |
9 | Jordan | Bush | 2018 | OF | Edison | NJ | |
7 | Emilio | Cortina | 2018 | OF | 3B | Crosby | TX |
11 | Drew | Helmstetter | 2018 | LHP | OF | Franklin | NJ |
12 | Brian | Pettway Jr. | 2018 | RHP | SS | New Haven | CT |
Cardinals | Manager: Matt Heller | ||||||
# | First Name | Last Name | YOG | PRI | SEC | City | State |
14 | Jack | Bilancia | 2018 | 1B | LHP | Brick | NJ |
5 | Hamilton | Parrish | 2018 | 2B | 3B | Des Moines | IA |
2 | Dalton | Eldridge | 2018 | 2B | Ruskin | FL | |
3 | Jacob | Shamban | 2019 | 3B | OF | Fulshear | TX |
6 | Paul | Pavliscak | 2018 | C | RHP | Oakland Township | MI |
8 | Anthony | Lake | 2018 | C | OF | Millington | NJ |
10 | Andy | Blum | 2018 | SS | 2B | Pottstown | PA |
7 | Luke | Repka | 2018 | SS | RHP | The Woodlands | TX |
1 | Parker | Holland | 2020 | OF | LHP | Marion | IL |
11 | Alec | Burchett | 2018 | RHP | OF | The Woodlands | TX |
12 | Justin | Travis | 2018 | RHP | 1B | Cypress | TX |
|
Giants | Manager: Mike Landis | |||||
# | First Name | Last Name | YOG | PRI | SEC | City | State |
5 | Anthony | Marconi | 2018 | 1B | RHP | Crownsville | MD |
6 | Jeremiah | Ceasar | 2018 | 2B | OF | Lake Charles | LA |
3 | Adam | Cohen | 2018 | 3B | RHP | New York | NY |
2 | Kelvin | Laroscain | 2019 | C | Winter Haven | FL | |
7 | Troy | Lopes | 2020 | C | RHP | Acushnet | MA |
8 | Jack | Marshall | 2020 | SS | OF | Rocky Hill | CT |
4 | Luis | Ortiz | 2019 | SS | RHP | Hartford | CT |
10 | Payton | Shoe | 2018 | SS | OF | Damascus | MD |
9 | Avery | Thomas | 2019 | OF | Madison | MS | |
1 | Lucas | Balda | 2019 | LHP | OF | Aurora | IL |
11 | Joseph | Persechino | 2018 | LHP | 1B | Torrington | CT |
12 | Nick | Phifer | 2019 | RHP | 3B | Reno | NV |
A's | Manager: Mike Sinicola | ||||||
# | First Name | Last Name | YOG | PRI | SEC | City | State |
5 | Mason | Fitzpatrick | 2018 | 1B | RHP | Hamilton | NJ |
6 | Phillip | Friggle | 2018 | 1B | OF | Denver | PA |
1 | Cameron | Mourey-Roth | 2018 | 2B | OF | Basking Ridge | NJ |
7 | Trey | Haley | 2019 | 3B | RHP | Arlington | VA |
8 | Sam | Contacos | 2021 | C | OF | Irwin | PA |
2 | Yadiel | Sierra | 2020 | SS | RHP | Hartford | CT |
9 | Michael | Anderson Jr. | 2018 | SS | C | Largo | FL |
4 | Sergio | De Paoli | 2018 | SS | 2B | Lake Dallas | TX |
10 | Dillon | Lifrieri | 2018 | OF | SS | Wilton | CT |
14 | Pedro | Almaguer | 2018 | RHP | C | Chicago | IL |
3 | Colin | Novinger | 2019 | RHP | OF | La Grange | IL |
11 | Alex | Miller | 2020 | RHP | 3B | Waynesboro | PA |
ITINERARY
(please note itinerary subject to change)
Fri Jan 17th | ||
12:00-2:00 | Registration/ Welcome/Lunch | |
2:00 | Stretch and Agility | Double Field |
2:30 | 60- Yard Dash | Double Field |
2:45 | Throwing Program | Double Field |
3:15 | Individual Defense | Double Field |
4:30 | Baserunning | Double Field |
5:00 | Depart for Hotel | |
6:00 | Dinner | Hotel – Salon C |
7:00 | Hitting Presentation/ Pitching Presentation | Hotel – Salon D |
Sat, Jan18th | ||
8:00 | Breakfast | |
9:00 | Stretch/ Agilities | Double Field |
9:30 | Throwing Program | Double Field |
10:00 | Individual Defense | Double Field |
11:15 | Team Defense- Pop Up Priorities/ Cuts and Relays | |
12:00 | LUNCH | Legends Hospitality |
1:00-4:00 | HITTING ROTATIONS | Cages/ Double Field |
1:00-2:30 | Royals and Cardinals – Live BP/ Shag | Cages/ Double Field |
Giants and A's – Cage Workout | Cages/ Double Field | |
2:30-4:00 | Royals and Cardinals- Cage Workout | Cages/ Double Field |
Gaints and A's – Live BP/ Shag | Cages/ Double Field | |
4:15 | DEFENSIVE REPS | Double Field |
5:00 | Depart for Hotel | |
5:30 | Dinner | Hotel |
6:45 | Depart for Cages | |
7:00-8:45 | Cage Workout | Cages |
9:00 | Depart for Hotel | |
10:00 | Curfew | |
Sun, Jan 19th | ||
8:00 | Breakfast | |
9:00 | Stretch | Field 2 |
9:30 | Teams Break to fields for Throwing Program | Field 2/ Double Field |
10:00-12:00 | Royals vs Cardinals- L Screen/ Situation Game | Double Field |
Giants vs A's – Live Game | Field 2 | |
12:00 | LUNCH | Legends Hospitality |
1:00-3:00 | Royals vs Cardinals – Live Game | Field 2 |
Giants vs A's – L Screen/ Situation Game | Double Field | |
3:15 | Individual Defense- (Infielders/ P Double Field) | Field 2/ Double field |
4:30 | Baserunning | Field 2 |
5:00 | Depart for Hotel | |
5:30 | Dinner | Hotel – Salon B |
7:00 | Life Skills | Hotel – Salon A |
10:15 | Curfew | |
Mon, Jan 20 | ||
8:00 | Breakfast | |
9:00 | Stretch/ Agilities | Field 2 |
10:00-12:00 | Winner of each Game | Field 2 |
Losers of each Game | Double Field | |
12:15 | Closing Comments- Camp Ends | |