Baseball Factory Under Armour Winter National Tournament – Itinerary & ROSTERS
Baseball Factory Under Armour Winter Classic
December 27-30, 2010
Gene Autry Sports Complex – Mesa, AZ
————————————————————
LINKS / INFO
All on-field activities will take place at the Gene Autry Sports Complex. Click the link below and scroll to the bottom right corner of page 1 for a complex map.
Gene Autry Sports Complex
4125 E. McKellips Rd
Mesa, AZ 85215
Registration, group meetings, along with player breakfasts and dinners will take place at our headquarters hotel. Click the link below for directions and other info on the hotel.
Phoenix Marriott Mesa
200 North Centennial Way
Mesa, AZ 85201
————————————————————–
TEAM ASSIGNMENTS
* Last updated 12/24 at 10:27am Eastern
DIRTBAGS (Brown Jersey) | |||||
Coaches: Ernie Ramirez, Brice Cutspec | |||||
1 | Jackson | Robert | OF | 2B | Oakland, CA |
2 | Harrison | Shea | 2B | RHP | El Cerrito, CA |
4 | Poll | Saxton | OF | RHP | Nampa, ID |
5 | Lafever | Elgin | OF | Holly Springs , MS | |
6 | Jackson | Randall | RHP | 2B | San Leandro, CA |
7 | Gonzales | DJ | C | OF | Gonzales, TX |
8 | Cunningham | Kyle | SS | 3B | Plains, PA |
9 | Arthur | Cole | 3B | RHP | Spokane, WA |
10 | Starcun | Christopher | RHP | 1B | Easthampton, MA |
11 | Mulvaney | Tyler | RHP | 1B | Santa Monica, CA |
12 | Aue | Leanard | OF | Merced, CA | |
13 | Alexander | Cody | C | 1B | Azle, TX |
14 | Tuttle | Justin | SS | Twentynine Palms, CA |
BRUINS (Light Blue Jersey) | |||||
Coaches: Justin Duarte, Javier Ochoa | |||||
1 | Sparacino | Stefano | 2B | OF | Central Point, OR |
2 | Jang | Alex | 2B | OF | Sacramento, CA |
3 | Fouts | Davis | 1B | LHP | Coral Springs, FL |
4 | Yenchik | Curt | C | Mountain Top, PA | |
5 | Thompson | Derek | OF | Boise, ID | |
6 | Swan | Jesse | C | RHP | Campbell, NY |
7 | Rose | Will | 2B | RHP | Sonoma, CA |
8 | Miller | Nick | LHP | OF | Sacramento, CA |
9 | De Alejandro | Juan | SS | San Antonio, TX | |
10 | Southern | Terrance | RHP | 1B | University Park, IL |
11 | Rogers | Tirone | OF | University Park, IL | |
12 | Rhodes | Reagan | RHP | 3B | Stigler, OK |
13 | David | Lucas | C | 1B | Rancho Cordova, CA |
GOLDEN BEARS (Navy Blue Jersey) | |||||
Coaches: Don Jamerson, Drew Evans | |||||
1 | Wilson | Freddie | OF | Ukiah, CA | |
2 | Walston | Matthew | C | Redwood Valley, CA | |
4 | Flynn | Matt | LHP | 1B | Factoryville, PA |
5 | Wilks | Akin | RHP | OF | Portsmouth, VA |
6 | Ogata | Geoff | 2B | RHP | Alameda, CA |
7 | Miller | Casey | SS | 2B | Grants Pass, OR |
8 | Fitts | Dillon | 2B | SS | Rusk, TX |
9 | Crisorio | Mike | 2B | OF | Delmar, NY |
10 | Snider | Josh | OF | LHP | Moses Lake, WA |
11 | Paschal | Marcus | 3B | 1B | Klamath Falls, OR |
12 | Fleming | Trevor | 1B | LHP | Silverton, OR |
13 | Butler | Kevin | C | 3B | Bridgewater, CT |
14 | Busby | Kyle | OF | 1B | Simpson, LA |
LONGHORNS (Orange Jersey) | |||||
Coaches: Dodd Johnson, Josh Muecke | |||||
1 | Sando | Darian | OF | Jemez Pueblo, NM | |
2 | Durbin | Dalton | 3B | RHP | Vacaville, CA |
3 | Chang | Nathan | LHP | OF | Fremont, CA |
4 | Winfrey | Jake | 2B | RHP | Mead, WA |
5 | Thornhill | Austin | LHP | OF | Pasco, WA |
6 | Lacross | Justin | 2B | Spanaway, WA | |
7 | Hill | Christian | 2B | RHP | Lawton, OK |
8 | Gasso | DJ | SS | 2B | Norman, OK |
9 | Coder | Mikeal | C | Longmont , CO | |
10 | Hahn | Tanner | 1B | Lubbock, TX | |
11 | Scanlon | Codi | LHP | 1B | Portland, OR |
12 | Coen | Tim | C | Albany, OR | |
13 | Dewit | Dylan | OF | C | Colusa, CA |
WILDCATS (Red Jerseys) | |||||
Coaches: Matt Richter, Brian Betancourth | |||||
1 | Zepeda | Rolando | SS | RHP | Runge, TX |
2 | O'Rourke | Alex | C | Pendleton, OR | |
3 | Dubb | Stephen | 3B | OF | Pasadena, CA |
4 | Zern | Matt | 2B | OF | Glendora, CA |
5 | Saylor | Chris | SS | 3B | Crescent City, CA |
6 | Gouse | Stephen | 2B | Forney, TX | |
7 | Geroux | Jake | C | RHP | Big Lake, MN |
8 | Coe | Steven | C | Valley Center, CA | |
9 | Allen | Frank | OF | 3B | Redmond, WA |
10 | Ruppel | Josh | RHP | OF | Belgium, WI |
11 | Allen | James | RHP | 1B | Glendora, CA |
12 | Martinez | Michael | OF | Del Rey, CA | |
15 | McGuire | Michael | RHP | 1B | Portland, OR |
SUN DEVILS (White Jersey) | |||||
Coaches: Kevin Riggs, Darryl Scott | |||||
1 | Valerio | Daniel | 2B | OF | Eatontown, NJ |
2 | Garncia | Christian | OF | Los Banos, CA | |
3 | Beberstein | Nathan | SS | RHP | Palmdale, CA |
4 | Stoneberg | Brandyn | C | SS | Bozeman, MT |
5 | Martinez | Alfred | RHP | OF | Riverside, CA |
6 | Lucero | Adrian | SS | La Mesa, NM | |
7 | Legrant | Colter | 2B | Enid, OK | |
8 | Kimmel | Joshua | OF | Carlisle, PA | |
9 | Avila | Andrew | 1B | Lancaster, CA | |
10 | Torento | Nickolas | RHP | OF | Porthadlock, WA |
11 | Moody | David | RHP | 3B | Half Moon Bay, CA |
12 | Caskey | John | RHP | 1B | Roanoke, TX |
13 | Jones | Raymond | C | Coos Bay, OR |
————————————————————–
ITINERARY
Players (and parents in attendance) will be given a detailed itinerary packet upon registration with Baseball Factory staff 12/27.
* Last updated 12/24 at 10:31am Eastern
Monday, December 27
Morning | Players arrive at airport, or with parents | |
12:00 PM | Player registration begins | Marriott Mesa |
1:45 PM |
Welcome / Orientation Meeting (for players and parents in attendance) |
Marriott Mesa Ballroom TBA |
3:00 PM | Stretch | Field 1 |
3:30 PM | Video Showcase Rotations | FIelds 1, 2, 3 |
6:00 PM | GAME: Bruins vs. Golden Bears | Field 1 |
6:00 PM | GAME: Dirtbags vs. Longhorns | Field 2 |
6:00 PM | GAME: Wildcats vs. Sun Devils | Field 3 |
8:15 PM |
Dinner (for players and staff only) |
Marriott Mesa Ballroom TBA |
Tuesday, December 28
8:30 AM | Stretch | Field 1 |
9:00 AM | Instructional Rotations | Fields 1, 2, 3 |
11:30 AM | Lunch | |
12:15 PM | Instructional Rotations | Fields 1, 2, 3 |
2:30 PM | GAME: Bruins vs. Dirtbags | Field 1 |
2:30 PM | GAME: Golden Bears vs. Wildcats | Field 2 |
2:30 PM | GAME: Longhorns vs. Sun Devils | Field 3 |
6:30 PM |
Dinner (for players and staff only) |
Marriott Mesa Ballroom TBA |
7:30 PM |
College Recruiting Workshop (for players and parents in attendance) |
Marriott Mesa Ballroom TBA |
Wednesday, December 29
8:30 AM | Stretch | Field 1 |
9:00 AM | Instructional Rotations | FIelds 1, 2, 3 |
11:30 AM | Lunch | |
12:15 PM | Instructional Rotations | Fields 1, 2, 3 |
2:30 PM | GAME: Golden Bears vs. Longhorns | Field 1 |
2:30 PM | GAME: Bruins vs. Wildcats | Field 2 |
2:30 PM | GAME: Dirtbags vs. Sun Devils | Field 3 |
6:30 PM |
Dinner (for players and staff only) |
Marriott Mesa Ballroom TBA |
7:30 PM |
Hitting & Pitching Fundamental Review (for players and parents in attendance) |
Marriott Mesa Ballroom TBA |
Teams will be seeded #1 thru #6 based on results of games that take place over 12/27 to 12/29. Game schedule for 12/30 will be announced at group meeting 7:30pm 12/29.
Thursday, December 30
8:30 AM | Stretch | Field 1 |
9:00 AM | Pre-game cage hitting & Infield/Outfield | Game Fields |
10:00 AM | CHAMPIONSHIP GAME | Field 1 |
10:00 AM | 3rd PLACE GAME | Field 2 |
10:00 AM | 5th PLACE GAME | Field 3 |
12:00 PM |
Event Wrap-up (players may depart with parents afterwards) |
Field 1 |
2:00 PM | Bus departs hotel for airport |